- Aqua (water)
- Butryospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
- Ethylhexyl Palmitate (natural fatty acid)
- Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
- Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed (Tucuma) Butter
- Glycerine (vegetable compound)
- Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/Stearate (vegetable compound)
- Myristyl Myristate (natural fatty alcohol)
- Glyceryl Stearate SE (natural fatty acid)
- Cetearyl Alcohol (natural fatty alcohol)
- Citrus Sinensis (Orange Essential) Oil
- Glyceryl Caprylate (natural fatty acid)
- Glyceryl Undecylenate (natural fatty acid)
- Xantham Gum (sugar compound)
- Citric Acid (organic acid compound)
Quick note: All of these ingredients are considered safe by expert panels and are commonly used in cosmetics and food approved by the FDA. They all have a purpose to make this product function at its best for sensitive and dry skin, while keeping the skin's integrity.
Glossary of Ingredients:
Water is added in this premium cream to add more moisture when applied on skin.
Butryospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Shea butter is a creamy fat, extracted from the nut of the African butyrospermum parkii tree. Shea butter is hailed for its skin protecting and emollient properties, penetrating deeply and leaving a smooth, satiny finish.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a fatty acid that is found naturally in plants and animals. It is a type of emollient with three functions:
- keep skin soft & plump
- breaking down other ingredients for better absorption to last longer while remaining stable
- It does not form a film on the surface of the skin and because it does provide silky feel similar to silicone, it is often used as an organic alternative to silicone in cosmetic formulation[s].
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut oil is an occlusive agent that locks in moisture to help soothe and soften skin. Rich in fatty acids, coconut oil helps repair the skin's moisture barrier.
Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed (Tucuma) Butter
Tucuma seed butter is obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of a fruit from the tucuma palm plant. Rich in omega 3, 6 and 9, it is an excellent emollient to moisturize and spread easily on skin.
Common and popular in skincare products, glycerine is a natural compound found from animals, plants, or petroleum. However, our products only use kosher vegetable glycerin derived from palm. It is GMO-free and allergen-free.
Used topically as a humectant, this natural compound will gradually improve the layer of the skin by adding moisture and strengthening it. It also cleanses the skin without clogging pores while helping to absorb other beneficial active ingredients in natural products. It also reduces the look of fine lines, helps regenerate new skin, evens skin tone, among other benefits as well.
Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate is a vegetable derived emollient (moisturizer) and emulsifier (prevents separation of oil and water), commonly used in lipsticks, sunscreens, and moisturizers.
This ingredient is derived from palm oil, providing excellent stabilization and spread-ability in products.
Myristyl Myristate is a useful and natural fatty alcohol that can come from nutmeg, palm, coconut, and even breast milk!
Although alcohols are often associated with drying of the skin, fatty alcohols are different to other alcohols. Fatty alcohols are a combination of oils and fats that hydrates and smooths.
Myristyl Myristate performs a protective barrier for the skin to trap water, reducing flakiness. It is also used to help spread better while producing a beautiful gloss appearance to the skin.
Glyceryl Stearate SE/Glyceryl Monostearate
Glyceryl Stearate SE is a fatty acid derived from vegetable oil, soy oil, or palm oil. It is also naturally occurring in the human body.
It is used as a fast-penetrating emollient to create a protective barrier, slow down the loss of moisture, as well as retain it. This will help to reduce irritation, cracking, and peeling of the skin.
Glyceryl Stearate SE also helps to balance other ingredients to work together effectively. It helps to balance the product's pH value, preventing it from becoming acidic or alkaline.
In addition, it helps to increase shelf life and boost the appearance of the end-product for a luxuriously smooth and creamy texture.
Cetearyl Alcohol is a safe and non-drying chemical that is different from "regular" alcohols such as ethanol and is found in animals and plants. Commonly found in cosmetic products, it's a mixture of different fatty alcohols.
This ingredient is certified kosher and is derived from plants, with emulsifying properties to keep ingredients like oil and water together, along with making a product thicker. It is also an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.
Citrus Sinensis (Orange) Oil
Citrus Sinensis (orange essential oil) is a tantalizing citrus fruit called an orange that grows in an evergreen tree. Known for it’s uplifting, tangy, and sweet smelling scent, it also known for many of its beneficial properties for the skin, including repairing it while promoting collagen. Loaded with antioxidants such as vitamin C, it is used to help with environmental stressors like pollution, sun rays, and neutralizing free radicals. This ingredient is important in promoting the skin’s natural regeneration process.
This essential oil may contain phototoxic properties and it is suggested to avoid exposure to the sun after application to the skin.
Glyceryl Caprylate is a natural, plant-based emulsifier (derived from coconut oil) that helps to blend different oils and water. Rich in vitamins and minerals, this ingredient help balance the skin’s pH, absorb nutrients better, and is considered to have antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
Glyceryl Undecylenate is naturally derived from the castor oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis (castor bean) plant. It is used as an emulsifier and also has anti-microbial properties.
Xantham Gum is a chain of sugar building blocks by fermenting simple sugars with a specific kind of bacteria. It is sometimes used in medicine and is considered safe topically.
Xantham Gum is a popular add-on for thickening and stabilizing.
Citric Acid is found naturally in citrus fruits such as lemons and limes. It is used to stabilize, mask tastes, or preserve items such as medicines, food, and cosmetic products. In addition to keeping skincare products pH-balanced, it acts primarily as an exfoliant and an antioxidant to keep skin smooth and toned.
Certified vegan, kosher, and cruelty-free.